Promotions to Professor and Scientia Professor for 2019

UNSW Sydney

The University Promotions Committee recommends that the following members of staff be promoted to Professor with effect from 1 January 2019:

  • Associate Professor Kondo-Francois Aguey-Zinsou, School of Chemical Engineering
  • Associate Professor Gabrielle Appleby, School of Law
  • Associate Professor Tracie Barber, School of Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering
  • Associate Professor Lyria Bennett Moses, School of Law
  • Associate Professor Robert Brander, School of Biological, Earth and Environmental Sciences
  • Associate Professor Daniel Christ, St Vincent’s Clinical School
  • Associate Professor Linda Corkery, School of the Built Environment
  • Associate Professor Jacquelyn Cranney, School of Psychology
  • Associate Professor Oya Demirbilek, School of the Built Environment
  • Associate Professor Tom Denson, School of Psychology
  • Associate Professor Josef Dick, School of Mathematics and Statistics
  • Associate Professor Helen Dickinson, School of Business, UNSW Canberra
  • Associate Professor Vinayak Dixit, School of Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Associate Professor Julien Epps, School of Electrical Engineering and Telecommunications
  • Associate Professor Lisa Ford, School of Humanities and Languages
  • Associate Professor Gigi Foster, School of Economics
  • Associate Professor Linlin Ge, School of Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Associate Professor Jason Grebely, The Kirby Institute
  • Associate Professor Melissa Green, School of Psychiatry
  • Associate Professor Catherine Greenhill, School of Mathematics and Statistics
  • Associate Professor Jessica Grisham, School of Psychology
  • Associate Professor Kalervo Gulson, School of Education
  • Associate Professor Maree Hackett, The George Institute for Global Health
  • Associate Professor Paul Hagan, School of Minerals and Energy Resources Engineering
  • Associate Professor Cameron Holley, School of Law
  • Associate Professor Salil Kanhere, School of Computer Science and Engineering
  • Associate Professor Lisa Keay, The George Institute for Global Health
  • Associate Professor Shawn Kook, School of Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering
  • Associate Professor Frances Kuo, School of Mathematics and Statistics
  • Associate Professor Mike Letnic, School of Biological, Earth and Environmental Sciences
  • Associate Professor Adam Micolich, School of Physics
  • Associate Professor Shinichi Nakagawa, School of Biological, Earth and Environmental Sciences
  • Associate Professor Denis O’Carroll, School of Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Associate Professor Jake Olivier, School of Mathematics and Statistics
  • Associate Professor Joel Pearson, School of Psychology
  • Associate Professor Patsie Polly, School of Medical Sciences
  • Associate Professor Alistair Poore, School of Biological, Earth and Environmental Sciences
  • Associate Professor Moninya Roughan, School of Mathematics and Statistics
  • Associate Professor Adrian Russell, School of Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Associate Professor Gavin Schwarz, School of Management
  • Associate Professor Boaz Shulruf, Office of Medical Education
  • Associate Professor Alistair Sproul, School of Photovoltaic and Renewable Energy Engineering
  • Associate Professor Ludmila Stern, School of Humanities and Languages
  • Associate Professor Iva Strnadova, School of Education
  • Associate Professor Nigel Turner, School of Medical Sciences
  • Associate Professor Andrew Vallely, The Kirby Institute
  • Associate Professor Philip Ward, School of Psychiatry

The University’s Scientia Professor Committee has completed consideration of the 33 nominations for appointment to Scientia Professorships and recommends that the following members of staff be appointed as Scientia Professor with effect from 1 January 2019:

  • Professor Kaarin Anstey, School of Psychology
  • Professor Jill Bennett, School of Art and Design
  • Professor Alex Broom, Centre for Social Research in Health
  • Professor Louise Chappell, School of Law
  • Professor Dubravka Cecez-Kecmanovic, School of Information Systems and Technology Management
  • Professor Liming Dai, School of Chemical Engineering
  • Professor Gregory Dore, The Kirby institute
  • Professor Guy Marks, South Western Clinical School
  • Professor Andrea Morello, School of Electrical Engineering and Telecommunications
  • Professor Anushka Patel, The George Institute for Global Health
  • Professor Vlado Perkovic, The George institute for Global Health
  • Professor Mattheos Santamouris, School of the Built Environment
  • Professor Fiona Stapleton, School of Optometry and Vision Science
  • Professor Fedor Sukochev, School of Mathematics and Statistics
  • Professor Carla Treloar, Centre for Social Research in Health

UNSW congratulates the above staff on their fantastic work and well-deserved recognition.

Comments