2020 promotions to Associate Professor

UNSW Sydney

The Deputy Vice-Chancellor, Academic, Professor Merlin Crossley, has approved the promotion of the following members of staff to Associate Professor, effective 1 January 2020:

  • Dr Gabriel Abramowitz, School of Biological, Earth and Environmental Sciences
  • Dr Ryan Armstrong, School of Minerals and Energy Resources Engineering
  • Dr Deane-Peter Baker, School of Humanities and Social Sciences, UNSW Canberra
  • Dr Andrew Beattie, School of Humanities and Languages
  • Dr Julian Berengut, School of Physics
  • Dr Katherine Bishop School of The Built Environment
  • Dr Catherine Bond, School of Law
  • Dr Soufiane Boufous, School of Aviation
  • Dr Rowena Bull, School of Medical Sciences
  • Dr Helen Caple, School of the Arts and Media
  • Dr Wei Chen, School of Accounting
  • Dr Catherine Collins, School of Management
  • Dr Stephen Doherty, School of Humanities and Languages
  • Dr Michael Scott Donald, School of Law
  • Dr William Donald, School of Chemistry
  • Ms Bassina Farbenblum, School of Law
  • Dr Roberto Forero, South Western Sydney Clinical School
  • Dr Janice Fullerton, School of Medical Sciences
  • Dr Eleni Giannoulatou, St Vincent’s Clinical School
  • Dr Blanka Golebiowski, School of Optometry and Vision Science
  • Dr Brett Hallam, School of Photovoltaic and Renewable Energy Engineering
  • Dr Ziv Hameiri, School of Photovoltaic and Renewable Energy Engineering
  • Dr Reema Harrison, School of Public Health and Community Medicine
  • Dr Julie Hatfield, School of Aviation
  • Dr Cristan Herbert, School of Medical Sciences
  • Dr Luke Hunter, School of Chemistry
  • Dr Omar Hussain, School of Business, UNSW Canberra
  • Dr Katja Ignatieva, School of Risk and Actuarial Studies
  • Dr Emma Jane, School of the Arts and Media
  • Dr Tanya Jakimow, School of Social Sciences
  • Dr Fiona Johnson, School of Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Dr Sigi Jottkandt, School of the Arts and Media
  • Dr Min Jun, The George Institute for Global Health
  • Dr Caleb Kelly, School of Art and Design
  • Dr Sieu Khuu, School of Optometry and Vision Science
  • Dr Kristopher Kilian, School of Chemistry
  • Dr Pierre La Faye De Micheaux, School Mathematics and Statistics
  • Dr Helen Kang, School of Accounting
  • Dr Caroline Lenette, School of Social Sciences
  • Dr Guozhen Liu, Graduate School of Biomedical Engineering
  • Dr Tony Loughland, School of Education
  • Dr Sarah Martell, School of Physics
  • Dr Chris Menictas, School of Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering
  • Dr Melissa Merritt, School of Humanities and Languages
  • Dr Gila Moalem-Taylor, School Medical Sciences
  • Dr Jennifer Moore, School of Law
  • Dr Peyman Mostaghimi, School of Minerals and Energy Resources Engineering
  • Dr Steven Most, School of Psychology
  • Dr Lizzie Muller, School of Art and Design
  • Dr Marina Nehme, School of Law
  • Dr Suzanne Neville, School of Chemistry
  • Dr Jill Newby, School of Psychology
  • Dr Rob Nicholls, School of Taxation and Business Law
  • Dr Richard Niesche, School of Education
  • Dr Terry Ord, School of Biological, Earth and Environmental Sciences
  • Dr Marina Pajic, St Vincent’s Clinical School
  • Dr Sophie Primig, School of Materials Science and Engineering
  • Dr Jayashri Ravishankar, School of Electrical Engineering and Telecommunications
  • Dr Jenny Richmond, School of Psychology
  • Dr Lee Rollins, School of Biological, Earth and Environmental Sciences
  • Dr Simon Rosenbaum, School of Psychiatry
  • Ms Mehera San Roque, School of Law
  • Dr Konark Saxena, School of Banking and Finance
  • Dr Fiona Shand, The Black Dog Institute
  • Dr Neeraj Sharma, School of Chemistry
  • Dr Riza Sunindijo, School of The Built Environment
  • Dr Silas Taylor, Office of Medical Education
  • Dr Tim Trudgian, School of Science, UNSW Canberra
  • Dr Kirsty Walters, School of Women’s and Children’s Health
  • Dr Paul Waters, School of Biotechnology and Biomolecular Sciences
  • Dr Danyang Wang, School of Materials Science and Engineering
  • Dr Ruth Webster, The George Institute for Global Health
  • Dr Melanie White, School of Social Sciences
  • Dr Tracy Wilcox, School of Management
  • Dr Lisa Williams, School of Psychology
  • Dr Ting Yu, School of Marketing
  • Dr Jonathan Ziveyi, School of Risk and Actuarial Studies

UNSW congratulates the above staff on their fantastic work and well-deserved recognition.

Comments