2019 promotions to Senior Lecturer

Red Centre at dusk

Following recommendation by the Faculty Promotions Committee, UNSW has appointed 75 new Senior Lecturers.

The Deputy Vice-Chancellor, Academic, has approved the promotion of the following members of staff to Senior Lecturer, effective 1 July 2019.

  • Dr Alireza Abbasi, School of Engineering and Information Technology, UNSW Canberra
  • Dr Nicholas Apoifis, School of Social Sciences
  • Dr Matthew Baker, School of Biotechnology and Biomolecular Sciences
  • Dr Valentina Bau, School of the Arts and Media
  • Dr Gilad Bino, School of Biological, Earth and Environmental Sciences
  • Dr Stephanie Bishop, School of the Arts and Media
  • Dr Toby Boyson, School of Engineering and Information Technology, UNSW Canberra
  • Dr Nady Braidy, School of Psychiatry
  • Dr Mark Browne, School of Biological, Earth and Environmental Sciences
  • Dr Fiona Buick, School of Business, UNSW Canberra
  • Dr Gabrielle Campbell, National Drug and Alcohol Research Centre
  • Dr Xin Cao, School of Computer Science and Engineering
  • Dr Louise Causer, The Kirby Institute
  • Dr Catherine Chan, School of Photovoltaic and Renewable Energy Engineering
  • Dr Qing Nian Chan, School of Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering
  • Dr Martin De Kauwe, School of Biological, Earth and Environmental Sciences
  • Dr Kate Dunn, School of The Built Environment
  • Dr Saber Elsayed, School of Engineering and Information Technology, UNSW Canberra
  • Dr Alexandra Evans, School of Business Law and Taxation
  • Dr Michael Falster, Centre for Big Data Research in Medicine
  • Dr Anne Galea, School of Biotechnology and Biomolecular Sciences
  • Dr Rohan Gett, St Vincent’s Hospital Clinical School
  • Dr Sonia Graham, School of Social Sciences
  • Dr Sophia Gu, School of Chemical Engineering
  • Dr Scott Hawken, School of The Built Environment
  • Dr Claire Higgins, School of Law
  • Dr Junming Ho, School of Chemistry
  • Dr Charles Hoke, School of Engineering and Information Technology, UNSW Canberra
  • Dr Nusrat Homaira, School of Women’s and Children’s Health
  • Dr Joris Keizer, School of Physics
  • Dr David Kellermann, School of Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering
  • Dr Lindsay Kelly, School of Art and Design
  • Dr Katharine Kemp, School of Law
  • Dr Tay Koo, School of Aviation
  • Dr Natasha Kumar, School of Medical Sciences
  • Dr Debbie Lackerstein, School of Humanities and Social Sciences, UNSW Canberra
  • Dr Mark Larsen, The Black Dog Institute
  • Dr Jenny Lee, School of Marketing
  • Dr Carmen Leong, School of Information Systems and Technology Management
  • Dr Binghao Li, School of Minerals and Energy Resources Engineering
  • Dr Xiaopeng Li, School of Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering
  • Dr Kang Liang, School of Chemical Engineering
  • Dr Xunyu Lu, School of Chemical Engineering
  • Ms Kayleen Manwaring, School of Taxation and Business Law
  • Dr Chris Martin, City Futures Research Centre
  • Dr Marianne Martinello, The Kirby Institute
  • Dr Anthea McCarthy-Jones, School of Business, UNSW Canberra
  • Dr Aron Michael, School of Electrical Engineering and Telecommunications
  • Dr Danielle Moreau, School of Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering
  • Dr Katherine Moseby, School of Biological, Earth and Environmental Sciences
  • Dr Miriam Munoz-Rojas, School of Biological, Earth and Environmental Sciences
  • Dr Valentina Naumovski, South Western Sydney Clinical School
  • Dr Bridianne O’Dea, The Black Dog Institute
  • Dr Robert Passey, School of Photovoltaic and Renewable Energy Engineering
  • Dr Noam Peleg, School of Law
  • Dr Izabela Pluta, School of Art and Design
  • Dr Aber Poon, School of Social Sciences
  • Dr Aditya Rawal, Mark Wainwright Analytical Centre
  • Dr Lucia Romani, The Kirby Institute
  • Dr Jakub Stoklosa, School of Mathematics and Statistics
  • Dr Toomas Tamm, School of Information Systems and Technology Management
  • Dr Michelle Tye, The Black Dog Institute
  • Dr Ashwin Unnikrishnan, Prince of Wales Clinical School
  • Dr Simone Van Es, School of Medical Sciences
  • Ms Christine Van Toorn, School of Information Systems and Technology Management
  • Dr Andres Villegas Ramirez, School of Risk and Actuarial Studies
  • Dr Orazio Vittorio, School of Women’s and Children’s Health
  • Dr Phillip Wadds, School of Social Sciences
  • Dr Karin Watson, School of Art and Design
  • Dr David White, School of Psychology
  • Mr John Wilson, School of Biotechnology and Biomolecular Sciences
  • Dr Jiangtao Xu, School of Chemical Engineering
  • Dr Henry Yang, School of Electrical Engineering and Telecommunications
  • Dr Barbara Zangerl, School of Optometry and Vision Science
  • Dr Dmitriy Zanin, School of Mathematics and Statistics

UNSW congratulates the above staff on their fantastic work and well-deserved recognition.

Comments